Angelica is a large hairy, biennial plant with ferny leaves and white flowers. Commonly known as the “female ginseng,” the Angelica sinensis herb grows in the high mountains of China, Japan, and Korea where it was traditionally used, especially in Chinese medicine, for its ability to soothe menopausal symptoms and negative moods as well as for its skin enhancing properties.
It is believed that its name originated from the belief that it had a Divine Source, as its effects were so potent. Angelica Root Essential Oil can be used in Aromatherapy to relieve mental exhaustion as well as for dealing with dry skin conditions. As a fixative, it is tenacious and its rich herbaceous aroma gives it a great strength of diffusion.
Pranna Angelica Root Essential Oil is used as a flavoring and as a perfume base in many products. It is used in sore throat remedies, cough lozenges, massage oils, and many cosmetics.
When applied to skin, it helps relieve dry itchy skin conditions, dandruff, rashes, cracking skin, and as a deterrent to skin lice.
Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Dilute one drop with one drop Pranna Olive Carrier Oil and apply directly to desired area and gently massage in.
This oil is photo-toxic; after any application to the skin, avoid direct exposure to sunlight for up to 12 hours. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Consult your health care provider prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing, have a medical condition or are taking medication. Keep out of reach of children.
For educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
There are no reviews yet.