The Lemon tree was originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida and California. The fruit was well known in Europe by the middle ages, and the Greeks and Romans were advocates of its properties. Lemon Oil has been historically recognized as a cleanser, and Lemons themselves reached the height of fame when the British Navy began using citrus fruits to counteract the effects of scurvy.
Lemon Oil is used in perfumes, body fragrances, incense, skin care products, deodorizers, cosmetics, shampoos, candles, bath oils, and creams, air fresheners, in aromatherapy, and mouth-wash.
An excellent cleaning solution for floors, glass, and surface cleaning. Adds a cheerful fresh uplifting scent to your natural cleaning products; just add a few drops and transform your home to a tropical paradise.
Can be used in hair and skin care products to give a healthier shinier look and feel
Combine with other citrus oils and diffuse into the air to create a positive, invigorating and pleasant atmosphere that is clean and fresh smelling.
Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Add one drop to one drop of Pranna Olive Carrier Oil and apply to desired area and gently massage in.
This Essential Oil has phototoxic properties and exposure to the sun must be avoided after application to the skin. Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Lemon, like other citrus oils can cause photosensitivity, avoid application to skin, before spending time in direct sunlight. Consult your health care practitioner prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing; have a medical condition, or are taking medication. Keep out of reach of children.
For educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.