Vetiver

$23.25$72.84

PRANNA ESSENTIAL OILS
Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. It is used in aromatherapy and massage therapy; in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Product Description:
Vetiver Essential Oil is distilled from the roots of a grass used in India and Sri Lanka for the creation of woven matting. It is used in aromatherapy and massage therapy; in skin-care products, and as a base note in perfumery. The word vetiver comes from the Tamil word that means ‘hatcheted up’, a description of the way in which the roots are collected.

Product Uses:
Used extensively in the fragrance industry, in perfumes, and colognes; in soaps and moisturizing skin care products.

Product Directions:
Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Dilution not required, Apply several drops to desired area and gently massage in. Add five to ten drops to your bath water for a comforting, and calming effect; relax and unwind as your skin takes in it smooth moisturizing properties.
Note:
This oil can be very thick. If so, we would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state, then gently agitating it before use.

Precautions:
Dilute before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Consult your healthcare provider if you are pregnant or nursing, have a medical condition or are taking medications. Keep out of reach of children.

For educational purposes only.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose bottle size:

7.4ml (.25oz), 15ml (.50oz), 30ml (1oz)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Vetiver”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Vetiver Essential Oil

Its Botanical Name: VITIVERIA ZIZANOIDES
Certified Organic
The Plant Part Used: The Root
Place of Origin: Indonesia
Processing Method Used: Steam Distillation
Color and Consistency: It has a medium consistency, and is a brown to reddish brown liquid
Strength of Aroma: A base note with a strong aroma, has an earthy, woody scent characteristic of oils derived from roots, with a rich note that is popular in products designed for men.

It Blends Well With: