Salvia officinalis from the Ladiatae family is also known as Garden Sage and True Sage. Sage is an evergreen perennial herb with a woody base, soft gray-green oval leaves and a mass of blue or violet flowers. The Latin word salvare means ‘heal’ or ‘save’. The ancient Greeks and Romans believed that it imparted wisdom, thus its name; and through the Middle Ages, it continued to be used for memory loss.
Sage Essential Oil used today as a food flavoring in the culinary industry; it is used for medicinal purposes and in found throat lozenges, personal care and hygiene and deodorant products. Sage Oil aids in the stimulation of the brain and enhances memory and cognizance enhancement.
Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Dilute one drop to four drops vegetable based Carrier Oil and apply to desired area and gently massage in.
For external use only; do not ingest this oil product. Dilute well before use; may cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.
Avoid Sage Essential Oil if you are Pregnant; this oil can be abortive!
Consult with your health care provider if you are pregnant or nursing, if you have a medical condition or are taking medication. Keep out of reach of children
For educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
There are no reviews yet.