Native to Southeast Asia, the bitter orange tree that provides Petitgrain, Bitter Orange and Neroli now grows throughout the Mediterranean and sub-tropic areas worldwide. Originally the oil was produced from the unripe oranges when they were the size of cherries; in fact its name comes from petit grain, which in French means ‘little grain’. This proved uneconomical, and thus began its extraction from the leaves and twigs of the tree instead. It is used extensively in perfumery and cosmetic preparations.
Aromatically, Petitgrain is both refreshing and uplifting. It has a positive effect on both your skin and hair, supporting and enhancing their appearance.
Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Dilution not required. Add two to four drops to your desired area and gently massage in.
Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Consult your health care provider prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing, have a medical condition or are taking medications. Keep out of reach of children.
For educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.