Bergamot Essential Oil Description:
The Bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling a cross between an orange and a grapefruit but in a pear-shape. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy where the oil was first sold. In this variety, the bergaptene content, which causes photosensitivity has been removed. This allows the Bergamot Essential Oil to be used in skin and hair care formulations without concern for photo-toxicity after exposure to the sun.
Bergamot Essential Oil Uses:
Diffuse and breathe to create a calming and relaxing effect.
Apply to the skin during bathing to enjoy its skin purifying effects.
Apply as a massage to the bottoms of your feet to enhance a calming and relaxing effect.
Bergamot Essential Oil Directions For Use:
Aromatic Diffusion: Add three to four drops in your diffuser
Internal Use: Dilute one drop in four fluid oz. of liquid.
Topical Application: Dilute one to two drops with Pranna Coconut Carrier Oil, and apply directly to desired area; gently massage in.
Dilute well before use; May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes and mucous membranes should be avoided. Consult with your health care practitioner prior use if you are pregnant or nursing; have a medical condition or are taking medications. Keep out of reach of children.
For educational purposes only.
This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
There are no reviews yet.