Lavender

(1 customer review)

$10.44$24.40

PRANNA Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Lavender Essential Oil Description:

The Lavender plant is a woody evergreen shrub, up to 3 feet tall, with pale green, narrow linear leaves and violet blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant. Lavender Essential Oil has been used since ancient times, and the Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name from the Latin lavare, ‘to wash’. Differences in soil, altitude and temperature, precipitation and seasons contribute to subtle changes in the scent from one lot of Lavender to another.

Lavender Essential Oil Uses:

Mix with Pranna Coconut Carrier Oil for an excellent, luxurious massage oil. Add a few drops to your shampoo, skin lotion, or cream for an invigoration and uplifting scent.
Add a few drops of Lavender Essential Oil to your hot bath combined with Epson salts to inspire your senses while offering a relaxing spa resort treatment in your own home.

Lavender Essential Oil Directions:

Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Does not require dilution. Apply two to four drops of Lavender Essential Oil directly to desired area and gently massage in.

Precautions:
For external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Consult your health care practitioner prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing; have a medical condition, or are taking medications. Keep out of reach of children.

Disclaimer

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose bottle size:

7.4ml (.25oz), 15ml (.50oz), 30ml (1oz)

1 review for Lavender

  1. Wonderful product!! Lavender always comes in handy.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Lavender Essential Oil

Its Botanical Name: LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA
Certified Organic
The Primary Elementals: Linalool: 30.84% Linalyl acetate: 30.65% Camphor: 0.19%
The Plant Part Used: Flowers
Place of Origin: USA
Processing Method Used: Steam Distillation
Color and Consistency: A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Strength of Aroma: A top note of strong aroma, Lavender Bulgarian has a rich floral scent that is somewhat fruitier, mellower and less camphoraceous than Lavender 40/42, and smells more like fresh lavender.

It Blends Well With: