Found in the Mediterranean area, the Hyssop plant is about 2 feet high and very attractive to bees. It has a hairy, woody stem, small lance-shaped green leaves and purple-blue flowers.
Well used in ancient times, Hyssop was referred to in the Bible for its cleansing effect in connection with disease; it was used for purifying sacred places. Hyssop Oil is used in skin care products, incense, massage oils, in steam therapy, cosmetics, bath oils, aromatherapy products, and in respiratory relief.
Aromatic Diffusion: Add two to four drops to your favorite diffuser.
Topical Application: Dilute one drop of Hyssop Oil to six drops of Olive Carrier Oil and apply directly to desired area and gently massage in.
Due to the presence of pinocamphon in this oil, please consult a physician prior to use if you are pregnant or nursing, have a medical condition or are taking medications. Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided. Keep out of reach of children.