Coconut Carrier Oil

$7.80$15.00

PRANNA ESSENTIAL OILS
Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin.

Clear
SKU: N/A Category:

Description

Product Description:
Coconut, which is refined, bleached and deodorized Carrier Oil is solid at room temperature. Coconut Carrier Oil is a very versatile carrier oil. It is excellent to form a barrier on the skin and absorbs quickly into the skin. Coconut oil can be used as a skin moisturizer, helping with dry skin. It also reduces protein loss when used in hair.

Common Uses: Coconut Carrier Oil can be used to create variety of products such as massage oils, body balms, lip balms, lotions and cold process soaps. It is one of the most preferred oils in soap making because soap made with coconut oil tends to be hard, and retains more water than those made with other oils and therefore increases manufacturer yields. It is more soluble in hard water and salt water than other soaps allowing it to lather more easily. Coconut oil is also used in cosmetic manufacturing industries.

Consistency and Absorption:
Solid at room temperatures. Gentle heating is required. Coconut Oil creates an oily, protective barrier on the skin.

Precautions:
None Known.

For educational purposes only.

This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Additional information

WeightN/A
Choose bottle size:

1oz, 2oz, 4oz, 8oz, 16oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Carrier Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Coconut Carrier Oil

Its Botanical Name: COCOS NUCIFERA
The Plant Part Used: Coconut Kernels
Place of Origin: PHILIPPINES
Processing Method Used: Cold Pressed/Refined
Color and Consistency: Clear when liquid, white when solid.
Strength of Aroma: Coconut Carrier Oil has a very slight coconut scent, but is generally considered odorless.